• group2


    Congratulations to the CHS/Kolarik UIL Academic team for all of their hard work, dedication, time, and effort at the UIL District 12-5A Academic Meet!

     

    This is our first year competing...We are super excited about excellence in achievement!

     

    Please congratulate all students when you see them. We appreciate your support in this endeavor.

     

     

    group1

     

     

    UIL District 21-5A Meet

    March 22nd – 23rd at Baytown Sterling High School

    CHS/Kolarik UIL Academics Program (TOP 15)
     
     

    science

     

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    Name

    Event

    Place

    Ruby Sanchez

    (1st Regional Alternate)

    Science

    4th

    Heather Deel

    (2nd Regional Alternate)

    Science

    5th

    Team

    (1st Regional Alternate)

    Science

    2nd

    Pedro Najera

    Science

    11th

    Heather Deel

    (Chemistry Regional Alternate)

    Science

    Top Scorer

     

     

     acct

     

    Name

    Event

    Place

    Kimberlyn Williams

    Accounting

    9th

    Leticia Tapia

    Accounting

    11th

    Team

    Accounting

    4th

     
     
    comp

     

    Name

    Event

    Place

    Alex Flores

    Computer Applications

    6th

    Ashley Ruiz

    Computer Applications

    6th

     

     

    lit crit
     
     

    Name

    Event

    Place

    Alejandra Hernandez

    Literary Criticism

    7th

    Elizabeth Hardy

    Literary Criticism

    8th

    Christina Grueso

    Literary Criticism

    9th

    Team

    (2nd Regional Alternate)

    Literary Criticism

    3rd

     
     
    rw

     

    Name

    Event

    Place

    Christina Grueso

    Ready Writing

    5th

    Elizabeth Hardy

    Ready Writing

    6th

     
     
    calc

     

    Name

    Event

    Place

    Dave Giang

    Calculator Applications

    8th

    Javier Fastino

    Calculator Applications

    11th

    Cinthia Cruz

    Calculator Applications

    12th

     
    math

     

    Name

    Event

    Place

    John Yazbek

    Mathematics

    8th

    Kevin Portillo

    Mathematics

    14th

    Team

    (3rd Regional Alternate)

    Mathematics

    4th

     

     

    num

    Name

    Event

    Place

    Alejandro Garza

    Number Sense

    11th

    Chris Lyall

    Number Sense

    12th

    Team

    (3rd Regional Alternate)

    Number Sense

    4th