• Channelview ISD Board of Trustees
    (click on name for e-mail)
     
     
     
     
     
    lacy
     
     
    President
     
    Patrick Lacy serves in Position 4 and is President of the Board of Trustees. He was first elected in May 2005 and was re-elected to a four-year term in November 2018 which expires in November 2022. Mr. Lacy has served as Board President, Vice President, and Secretary. He is employed in the construction field.
     
     dobbins
     
     
    Vice President  
     
    Raquel Dobbins was elected to Position 7 in November 2014 and was re-elected to a four-year term in November 2018 which expires in November 2022. Ms. Dobbins has also served as Board Secretary. She is employed by the US Postal Service.
     
    KW  

    Kent Wilson

    Secretary

    Pastor Kent Wilson was elected to Position 6 in November 2018 and is serving a four-year term which expires in November 2022.  He is a full time pastor in the Channelview community.
     
    kl
     
     
    Parliamentarian
     
    Keith Liggett was elected in May 2000 and served a three year term ending in May 2003. Mr. Liggett was elected after a time away in November 2008 and is presently serving in Position 1. In November 2016, Mr. Liggett was re-elected to a four-year term which expires in November 2020.  He is employed in the safety field.
     
     
     sd
     
     
    281-452-2665
     
    Steven Dennis is the most tenured member of the Board, serving in Position 2 for 25 years. Mr. Dennis was first elected in May 1995 and was re-elected in November 2016 to serve a four-year term which expires in November 2020. He has served as Board President numerous times, along with holding the offices of Vice President, Secretary and Parliamentarian. Mr. Dennis is a retired teacher.
     
     fb
     
     Frank R. Bryant
     
    Frank Bryant was elected to Position 5 in November 2018 and is serving a four-year term which expires in November 2022.  He is employed as an educator in the Houston Area.
     
     ybarra
     
    Alex Ybarra was appointed to fill a vacancy in Position 7 in May 2013. Mr. Ybarra was elected in November 2014 to a four-year term in Position 7and was re-elected in November 2016 to a four-year term which expires November 2020. He is involved with Channelview Youth Baseball and is a welder.