• Special Recognitions - November 2019

     
     
    November Students of the Month
     
     R. Negrete
     
     Ricardo Negrete (Barrett-Lee Early Childhood Center) and Board Member Keith Liggett
     
     D. Gomez
     
     Desiree Gomez (Viola Cobb Elementary) and Board Member Patrick Lacy
     
     J. Rodriguez
     
     Jakob Rodriguez (Crenshaw Elementary) and Board Member Frank Bryant
     
     M. Dickens
     
     Mia Dickens (DeZavala Elementary) and Board Member Raquel Dobbins
     
     J. Robinson
     
     Jerome Robinson (Hamblen Elementary) and Board Member Steven Dennis
     
     J. Segura
     
     Juan Segura (McMullan Elementary) and Board Member Patrick Lacy
     
     J. Aguirre
     
    Jeremiah Aguirre (Schochler Elementary) and Board Member Frank Bryant
     
    I. Martinez
     
    Ishanel Martinez (Alice Johnson Junior High) and Board Member Steven Dennis
     
     A. Betancurth
     
     Alyah Betancurth (Anthony Aguirre Junior High) and Board Member Raquel Dobbins
     
     B. Wright
     
     Benjamin Wright (Kolarik Ninth Grade Center) and Board Member Keith Liggett
     
     
     
     
     Not Pictured/Unable to Attend: Valeria Valadez (Harvey Brown Elementary), Brenda Ruiz (Joe Frank Campbell Learning Center), and Zerrick Gee (Channelview High School).
     
     
    Anthony Aguirre Junior High Volleyball
     
    Aguirre VB
     
    The Anthony Aguirre Lady Bulldog 8th Grade A volleyball team was undefeated and won the title of North Channel American Conference Champions.
     
     
    Alice Johnson Junior High Volleyball
     
    AJJH VB
     
    The Alice Johnson Lady Hornet 8th Grade B, 7th Grade A and 7th Grade B volleyball teams were undefeated and won the title of North Channel American Conference Champions.
     
     
    Anthony Aguirre Junior High Cross Country
     
    Aguirre Cross Country
     
    The Cross Country team at Anthony Aguirre was recognized for their many accomplishments throughout the season.
     
     
    Alice Johnson Junior High Cross Country
     
    AJJH Cross Country
     
    Two members of Alice Johnson Junior High's Cross Country team were recognized for their accomplishments during the 2019-2020 season.
     
     
    Principal Leader Presented by Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit Union
     
    Laird
     
    Principal Robert Laird of Channelview High School is one of four principal leaders selected by the Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit Union.  Teachers and staff members around our area nominated principals who are making a difference in the communities they serve.