Return to Headlines

Aguirre Students at the All-Region Band Contest

Band1


Pictured is all the students that participated in Region Auditions this past weekend.

The students are (back row, left to right): Jesus Lopez, Evelyn Mares, Valerie Vargas, Caleb Atafua, Jose Gallegos, Jose Hernandez, Adrian Hernandez

(2nd row, left to right): Mia Rodriguez, Maryanna Wartell, Scarlette Dieguez, Ludwika De La Cruz, Dejah Broussard, Katia Arredondo, Iris Aguinaga, Leslie Montes, Hans Bovell and Manuela Banda,

(1st row, left to right): Andrea Diaz, Taysia Pagay, Justine Haro, Christian Soungie, Viviana Martinez, Jabes Rodriguez. Students not pictured: Kassandra Pereznegron, Devan Martinez and Chris Lezama.

 

 

Band2

The following students received a patch and made District:

(Back row, left to right) Jesus Lopez, Evelyn Mares, Valerie Vargas Jose Gallegos, Jose Hernandez, Adrian Hernandez

(2nd row, left to right) Mia Rodriguez, Maryanna Wartell, Ludwika De La Cruz, Katia Arredondo, Iris Aguinaga, Leslie Montes, Hans Bovell
 
(front row, left to right) Andrea Diaz, Taysia Pagay, Justine Haro, Christian Soungie and Viviana Martinez. 

Students not pictured: Devan Martinez. 



 

Band3

 
We had 5 students make the Concert Band
(2nd Band)

Their names and chairs are listed below (left to right):
 
Ludwika De La Cruz - 12th Chair Clarinet
Iris Aguinaga - 4th Chair Clarinet
Jose Gallegos - 6th Chair Alto Saxophone
Viviana Martinez - 1st Chair Percussion

Not Pictured: 
Devan Martinez - 6th Chair Percussion

 



Band 4

 
We had 7 students make the Symphonic Band (1st band).
 
Their names and chairs are listed below (left to right): 
 
Christian Soungie - 7th Chair Percussion
Jesus Lopez - 1st Chair Tuba
Evelyn Mares - 1st Chair Euphonium
Valerie Vargas - 3rd Chair Euphonium
Adrian Hernandez - 10th Chair Trumpet
Jose Hernandez - 7th Chair Trumpet
Mia Rodriguez - 1st Chair Flute

 

 

 
Band 5
 
 
 
 
Our 3 students who made 1st chair in their sections!
 
Jesus Lopez - Tuba
Evelyn Mares - Euphonium
Mia Rodriguez - Flute
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
These two students were not only first chair in their section but they
were alsoBand 6 selected to perform with the Region Orchestra!

Jesus Lopez - Tuba (Only 1 Tuba player was selected for orchestra!)
 
Mia Rodriguez - Flute (Only 3 Flute players were selected for orchestra!)